Club NewsTryouts

Flame Tryouts for 2019-2020 – **UPDATED**

Post last updated July 18th at 1:00pm

Registration is now open for all Flame Fastpitch teams for the 2019/2020 season. 

Flame is focused on developing players that win at life. We have experienced coaches at every level who have demonstrated success over time. Many of these coaches are very well-known in Select and Elite softball circles and are highly sought-after by players from all over the state.

We train year-round on fields on the Seattle Eastside and have a permanent 10,300-square-foot indoor training facility, conveniently located just near the I-90/I-405 interchange in Factoria.

All players must pre-register. 

Please take a moment to register for tryouts by clicking the button below.

Click here to Register

Initial Tryout Dates 

10U – 09 Black – Garvey
Thursday, July 11th, Location: Newport High School
4:45 pm Registration, 5-6:30 pm Tryouts, 6:30-6:45 pm Pitchers/Catchers
Saturday, July 13th, Location: Newport High School
1:15 pm Registration, 1:30-3:30 pm Tryouts, 3:30-3:45 pm Pitchers/Catchers

12U – 08 Black – Sperry
Thursday, July 11th, Location: Newport High School
6:45 pm
 Registration, 7-8:30 pm Tryouts, 6:30-6:45 pm Pitchers/Catchers come early to do p/c the same time as 10U
Saturday, July 13th, Location: Newport High School
10:45 am
 Registration, 11 am-12:30 pm Tryouts, 12:30-12:45 pm Pitchers/Catchers

12U – 07 Black – Jones
Wednesday, July 24th, Location: Marymoor Park Field #5
4:45 pm Pitchers/Catchers Sign In,
5:00-5:30 pm Pitchers/Catchers work out,
5:00-5:30 pm Position Player Sign In & Warm-up,
5:30-6:45 pm Position Player work out (Pitchers/Catchers to join),
6:45-8:00 pm Hitting work out

14U – 06 White – Jacobson
Private tryouts being scheduled now. Contact Tori Jacobson at tdog3303@msn.com to schedule your tryout date and time

Sunday, July 7th, 2-2:45 pm, Location: Flame Indoor Training Facility
Sunday, July 14th, 9-11 am, Location: Flame Indoor Training Facility
Sunday, July 21st, 9-11 am, Location: Flame Indoor Training Facility

14U – 05 Gold – Abraham
Contact Marty Abraham flamedirector@live.com to schedule a private tryout date.

14U – 05 Red- Kriha
Sunday, July 21st, 5:30-7:30 pm, Location: Dodd Fields in Issaquah

18U – 03 Black – Gouge
Thursday, August 1st, All Positions, 5:00-8:00 pm, Location: Dodd Fields in Issaquah
Saturday, August 3rd, Pitchers & Catchers, 1:00-3:00 pm, Field Players 2:30-4:00pm, Location: Dodd Fields in Issaquah
Please contact Charlie Gouge at dcgouge@gmail.com for a private tryout if these dates/times don’t fit your schedule.

14U, 16U, and 18U Teams
Thursday, August 1st, 5-8 pm, Location: Dodd Fields in Issaquah
Saturday, August 3rd, 11-4 pm, Location: Dodd Fields in Issaquah
Saturday, August 4th, 11-4 pm, Location: Dodd Fields in Issaquah

*NEW* – Flame NCW 16U Team
Saturday, July 27th, 3-6 pm
Location: Kirby Billingsley Hydro Park 2800 WA-28, East Wenatchee, WA 98802

Teams

*New – ’09 Black – Garvey: 10u team for ’09 and ’10 birthdates.
Sara Garvey Head Coach, Assistant Coaches: Wayne Vanzandt, Tony Douangphouxai and
Trevor Hall.
Email: Flamefp10u@gmail.com

*New – ’08 Black – Sperry: 12u team for ’08 birthdates.
Kirk Sperry Head Coach/Manager, Crystal Whitehead Assistant Coach, Brieanne Bauman Assistant
Coach.
Email: flamefp12u@gmail.com

’07 Red: 12B team for ’07 birthdates
Head Coach TBD

’07 Black – Jones: 12A team for ’07 birthdates
Ken Jones Head Coach, Justin Stolmeier Assistant Coach, Ryan Baumgartner Assistant Coach
Email: kntjones@comcast.net

’06 White – Jacobson: 14B team for ’06 birthdates
Tori Jacobson Head Coach, Khristine Edmond Assistant Coach
Email: Tdog3303@msn.com

’06 Black: 14A team for ’06 birthdates
Head Coach TBD

’05 Red: 14B team for ’05 players
Steve Kriha Head Coach
Email: sekriha@gmail.com

’05 Gold – Abraham: 14A team for players seeking college exposure
Marty Abraham Head Coach, Breanne Lewis Assistant Coach, Phil Scott Assistant Coach
Email: flamedirector@live.com

’04 Red – Dalen Abraham: 16B team for ’04 birthdates
Dalen Abraham Head Coach, Jerry McCadam Assistant Coach
Email: dalena@dashem.com

’04 Black – Usher: 16A team for ’03 & ’04 birthdates
Alex Usher Head Coach, Jack Worthington Assistant Coach, Kenny Morrison Assistant Coach
Email: alexandria.usher@gmail.com

’03 Black – Gouge: 18A team for HS age players
Charlie Gouge Head Coach, Lindey Barnes Assistant Coach
Email: dcgouge@gmail.com

*NEW – NCW 16U – Leadercharge: 16U team for ’03 & ’04 birthdays
Mike Leadercharge Head Coach, Lance Carter Assistant Coach
Email: coachmikeleadercharge@gmail.com

Thanks, and Go Flame!